ALLEN v. BLAINE COUNTY, 131 Idaho 138 (1998)
[…] TROUT, C.J., and JOHNSON, SILAK and WALTERS, JJ., concur.

[1] I.C. § 50-1301 has been amended and the definition of owner now appears at § 50-1301(5).
[2] “The owner or property is one who has dominion of a thing, real or personal, corporeal or incorporeal, which he has the right to enjoy and to do with as he pleases — either to spoil or destroy it as far as the law permits — unless he be prevented by some agreement or covenant which restrains his right.” Hare, 26 Idaho at 689, 146 P. at 106.
[3] Section 12-121 of the Idaho Code states, in pertinent part, as follows:

12-121. Attorney fees. — In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees.

I.C. § 12-121 (emphasis added).

Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 3(a) states that “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” I.R.C.P. 3(a).