ANDERSON v. FARM BUR. MUT. INS. CO. OF IDAHO, 112 Idaho 461 (App. 1987)
[…] Ewing, 197 F.2d 728 (2nd Cir. 1952). In Zipser, the court concluded that a life insurance agent who worked his own hours at his own expense, who had no designated territory, who was required to contact no particular prospects, and who was characterized by his insurance company as an independent contractor, was not an employee of the insurance company and, therefore, commissions earned by him were not treated as wages under the Social Security Act.

Identical reasoning applies to the claims for Idaho state unemployment insurance taxes. Idaho Code § 72-1316(d)(1), a part of the Employment Security Law, provides as follows:

Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall, for the purposes of the employment security law, be covered employment:

(1) Unless it is shown:

Page 467

(A) That the worker has been and will continue to be free from control or direction in the performance of his work, both under his contract of service and in fact, and
(B) That the worker is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business.

Section 72-1316A(k) goes on to provide specifically that employment exempt from coverage under state law includes that “[s]ervice performed by an individual for a person as an insurance agent . . ., if all such service performed . . . is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission.”