ANGLETON v. ANGLETON, 84 Idaho 184 (1962)
[…] Since the memorandum decision directed that “Defendant’s cross-claim will be dismissed”, it is clear that the court was convinced that appellant is not entitled to any relief thereunder and we cannot say that such conclusion is not justified under the evidence.

Appellant claims error in the ruling made by the trial court relative to the testimony of Father Innocenzo Casati, a

Page 200

Catholic priest, whose deposition was taken at the request of respondent. Appellant contends that portions of the submitted testimony were in fact privileged communications. I.C. § 9-203(3) provides:

“A clergyman or priest can not, without the consent of the person making the confession, be examined as to any confession made to him in his professional character in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which he belongs.”

At the time of the conversations referred to appellant was not a member of the Catholic church and the statements mentioned by the witness were made during conversations in the course of friendly meetings.